Bluegrass Bus Museum

 

You are here

2012 SPBGMA Convention, National Awards Nominations Announced

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

2012 SPBGMS Awards + ConventionThe Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass Music of America (SPBGMA) will hold their 239th National Convention and the 38th Anniversary Bluegrass Music Awards February 2-5, 2012. The four-day event will be held at the Sheraton Music City Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee, just south of Opryland USA. The convention and awards show will also feature a banjo workshop and a national promoters meeting.

The National Convention will feature an extensive lineup of entertainment that consists of many of America's top bluegrass bands including Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Lou Reid & Carolina, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Larry Stephenson Band, The Grascals, Dailey & Vincent, The Martins, The James King Band, Danny Stanley & The Bluegrass Gentlemen, Bluegrass Brigade, The Newfound Road, Special Consensus, Punches Family, Mountain Faith, The Bluegrass Brothers, Revonda Roberts & Harvest Wind, Michelle Nixon & Drive, The Expedition Show, Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, The Marksmen Quartet, Ronnie Reno & The Reno Tradition, Jeanette Williams Band, Chris Jones & The Night Drivers, Midwestern Town, Don Rigsby & Midnight Call, Grasstowne, Tony Holt & The Wildwood Valley Boys, Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain, Gibson Brothers, Tim Graves & Cherokee, Nothin' Fancy, The Chapmans, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers, Buck & Company, Randy Waller & The Country Gentlemen, and Big Country Bluegrass.

The Banjo Workshop will include instruction by Alan Munde, James McKinney, Tom Nechville, Jack Hatfield and will be held Friday 9 am until 4 pm. The workshop will be directed by Jack Hatfield and will be sponsored by Banjo Newsletter. The cost is just $75 per person includes the Friday Bluegrass Showcase ticket (with 3 day pass $60). For
more information call (865) 428-8744 or visit www.hatfieldmusic.com

The event also includes the 29th International Band Championship with awards ranging from $200 to $4,000. However, the highlight of the Convention is obviously the National Awards Ceremony. These awards are from the fans and SPBGMA members do the voting. This year, there are some new and familiar names on the ballot.

2012 SPGBMA National Awards Nominees:

  1. BLUEGRASS PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
    1. Adams & Anderson, LLC
    2. Darrel Adkins
    3. DA Calloway
    4. Milton Harkey
    5. Jordan Entertainment
    6. Calvin Mickey
  2. BLUEGRASS RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
    1. WBBC-FM - Blackstone, VA
    2. WBRF-FM - Galax, VA
    3. WBZI-AM - Xenia, OH
    4. WDVX-FM - Knoxville, TN
    5. WPAQ-AM - Mount Airy, NC
    6. WQDR-FM - Raleigh, NC
  3. BLUEGRASS DJ OF THE YEAR
    1. Jay Allen (WBRF-FM)
    2. Tim Frye (WPAQ-AM)
    3. Brenda Lawson (WBBC-FM)
    4. Joe Mullins (WBZI-AM)
    5. Larry Nixon (WQDR-FM)
    6. Freddy Smith (WDVX-FM)
  4. BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
    1. Louisa Branscomb
    2. Leigh & Eric Gibson
    3. Tom T. Hall & Dixie Hall
    4. Jamie Johnson
    5. Russell Johnson
    6. Tim Stafford
  5. BLUEGRASS ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    1. "HELP MY BROTHER" - by The Gibson Brothers for Compass Records
    2. "SOUNDS OF HOME" - by Blue Highway for Rounder Records
    3. "SO MUCH IN BETWEEN" - by Darin & Brooke Aldridge for Mountain Home Records
    4. "DRIVE TIME" - by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver for Mountain Home Records
    5. "KICKIN' UP DUST" - by Grasstowne for Rural Rhythm Records
    6. "SOMEWHERE SOUTH OF CRAZY" - by Dale Ann Bradley for Compass Records
  6. . BASSFIDDLE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. David Thomas
    2. Mickey Harris
    3. Tim Massey
    4. Frances Mooney
    5. Tony Shorter
    6. Darrin Vincent
  7. DOBRO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. Jerry Douglas
    2. Tim Graves
    3. Rob Ickes
    4. Randy Kohrs
    5. Phil Leadbetter
    6. Farrell Stowe
  8. GUITAR PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. Darin Aldridge
    2. Gary Farris
    3. Ben Helson
    4. Tim Stafford
    5. Josh Williams
    6. Johnny Williams
  9. MANDOLIN PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. Mike Andes
    2. Alan Bibey
    3. Doyle Lawson
    4. Danny Roberts
    5. Tommy Sells
    6. Larry Stephenson
  10. BANJO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. Kristin Scott Benson
    2. Greg Cahill
    3. Ben Greene
    4. Lynwood Lunsford
    5. Aaron McDaris
    6. Sammy Shelor
  11. FIDDLE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    1. Hunter Berry
    2. Becky Buller
    3. Michael Cleveland
    4. Tim Crouch
    5. Jeff Michael
    6. Chris Sexton
  12. FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Contemporary)
    1. Dale Ann Bradley
    2. Brooke Aldridge
    3. Sonya Isaacs
    4. Alecia Nugent
    5. Christy Reid
    6. Rhonda Vincent
  13. FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Traditional)
    1. Lorraine Jordan
    2. Claire Lynch
    3. Frances Mooney
    4. Alecia Nugent
    5. Valerie Smith
    6. Jeanette Williams
  14. MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Contemporary)
    1. Mike Andes
    2. Jamie Dailey
    3. Steve Gulley
    4. Russell Moore
    5. Larry Stephenson
    6. Bradley Walker
  15. MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Traditional)
    1. James King
    2. Jeff Michael
    3. Terry Eldredge
    4. Doyle Lawson
    5. Patrick Robertson
    6. Larry Sparks
  16. GOSPEL GROUP OF THE YEAR (Contemporary)
    1. Dailey & Vincent
    2. The Isaacs
    3. The Marksmen
    4. NewFound Road
    5. Revonda Roberts & Harvest Wind
    6. Lou Reid & Carolina
  17. GOSPEL GROUP OF THE YEAR (Traditional)
    1. Darin & Brooke Aldridge
    2. The Churchmen
    3. Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
    4. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    5. Carolina Sonshine
    6. Paul Williams & The Victory Trio
  18. VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
    1. Big Country Bluegrass
    2. Dailey and Vincent
    3. The Grascals
    4. Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
    5. Darin & Brooke Aldridge
    6. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  19. INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
    1. Big Country Bluegrass
    2. The Bluegrass Brothers
    3. The Grascals
    4. Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
    5. Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
    6. Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  20. BLUEGRASS BAND OF THE YEAR (Overall)
    1. Big Country Bluegrass
    2. Dailey & Vincent
    3. The Grascals
    4. Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
    5. Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
    6. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  21. SONG OF THE YEAR
    1. "HELP MY BROTHER" - by Gibson Brothers for Compass Records
    2. "COAL MININ' MAN" - by The Roys for Rural Rhythm Records
    3. "KICKIN' UP DUST" - by Grasstowne for Rural Rhythm Records
    4. "WALKIN' WEST TO MEMPHIS" - by Gibson Brothers for Compass Records
    5. "THE COURT OF LOVE" - by Rhonda Vincent for Upper Management 001
    6. "BLACK MOUNTAIN SPECIAL" - by Big Country Bluegrass for Rebel Records
  22. ENTERTAINING GROUP OF THE YEAR
    1. Big Country Bluegrass
    2. Dailey & Vincent
    3. The Grascals
    4. Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
    5. Nothin' Fancy
    6. Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  23. ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
    1. Jamie Dailey
    2. Lorraine Jordan
    3. Doyle Lawson
    4. Russell Moore
    5. Junior Sisk
    6. Rhonda Vincent

The Sheraton Music City Hotel is located just south of Opryland USA, just off Jct. I-40 and Briley Parkway. From Opryland take Briley Parkway south to Elm Hill Pike, then turn east to third signal light at McGavock Pike, turn right and go 1/4 mile to the Sheraton Music City on the left at the top of the hill./b

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer