Bluegrass Bus Museum

 

You are here

The Gibson Brothers Lead International Bluegrass Music Awards Nominations

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
The Gibson BrothersNashville, TN -- Nominees for the 2013 International Bluegrass Music Awards were announced today at a press conference at Nashville’s Loveless Barn, with The Gibson Brothers leading the pack with eight nominations for the band and their individual members. They’re followed by Balsam Range with seven nominations, and The Boxcars, Alison Krauss & Union Station and Russell Moore & IIIrd Time Out with six nominations each. The full list of nominations is below.

Awards are voted on by the professional membership of the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), the trade association for the bluegrass music industry. Results of the balloting will be revealed at the International Bluegrass Music Awards on Thursday, September 26, hosted by the Steep Canyon Rangers. The Awards Show is the centerpiece of World of Bluegrass Week (#WOB13), to be held September 24 – 28 in Raleigh, NC.

Balsam Range, The Boxcars, Alison Krauss & Union Station and Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out round out top nominees for this year’s IBMA Awards in Raleigh, North Carolina on September 26

Individually and as an ensemble, members of The Gibson Brothers received eight nominations, including Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group, Album of the Year (They Called It Music), Song of the Year (“They Called It Music”) and Gospel Recorded Event. Eric Gibson received two nominations, as songwriter for Song of the Year “They Called It Music” (along with co-writer Joe Newberry) and in the Bluegrass Songwriter category. Band member Jesse Brock also earned a nomination for Mandolin Player of the Year

Balsam Range captured seven nominations, including Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group, two Song of the Year nods – “Any Old Road (Will Take You There)” and “Papertown” – Album of the Year (Papertown), Gospel Recorded Event and Recorded Event (band member Buddy Melton for “What’ll I Do” with Terry Baucom).

The IBMA Awards Show will be broadcast live on Sirius XM Satellite Radio (Bluegrass Junction) and syndicated to more than 300 U.S. markets and 14 foreign networks, thanks to the sponsorship of John Pearse Strings, Compass Records, Deering Banjos, the International Bluegrass Music Museum, BluegrassToday.com and Music City Roots. Program directors and station managers may sign up to be affiliates online at www.ibma.org.

IBMA – the International Bluegrass Music Association – is the professional trade organization for the global bluegrass music community. The organization’s three-year stay in Raleigh is the result of a partnership with The Greater Raleigh Convention & Visitors Bureau, PineCone—The Piedmont Council of Traditional Music, the City of Raleigh and a local organizing committee.

For more details and to purchase tickets/register for World of Bluegrass 2013, IBMA Awards, Wide Open Bluegrass weekend festival and the Bluegrass Ramble showcase series, lodging and camping options, and more, visit www.ibma.org or call 1-888-GET-IBMA. To purchase festival tickets, go to ETix.com or call 8888-GET-IBMA.

A complete list of nominees, this year’s Hall of Fame inductees, and the recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award are listed below.

2013 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • Tony Rice
  • Paul Warren

2013 DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Keith Case
  • The East Mountain Boys
  • Vic Jordan
  • The McLain Family Band
  • Charley Pennell
  • 2013 International Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

    Announced August 14, 2013

  • ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
    • Balsam Range
    • Blue Highway
    • Dailey & Vincent
    • The Gibson Brothers
    • The Del McCoury Band
  • VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
    • Balsam Range
    • Blue Highway
    • Dailey & Vincent
    • The Gibson Brothers
    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
    • Blue Highway
    • The Boxcars
    • Sam Bush Band
    • Punch Brothers
    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • SONG OF THE YEAR
    • “Any Old Road (Will Take You There),” Balsam Range, written by Carl Jackson, Marc Pruett & Jerry Salley
    • “Gentle on my Mind,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by John Hartford
    • “Papertown,” Balsam Range, written by Milan Miller
    • “The Story of the Day that I Died,” Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Ashby Frank
    • “They Called It Music,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry
  • ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    • Dear Sister, Claire Lynch, produced by Garry West, Compass Records
    • Hammer Down, The SteelDrivers, produced by The SteelDrivers & Luke Wooten, Rounder Records
    • The Old School, Peter Rowan, produced by Alison Brown, Compass Records
    • Papertown, Balsam Range, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home
    • They Called It Music, The Gibson Brothers, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records.
  • GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
    • “Beulah Land,” Marty Raybon, written by Squire Parsons, produced by Marty Raybon, Rural Rhythm
    • “Home on the River,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Austin Taylor, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records
    • “Row by Row,” Balsam Range, written by Ashleigh Caudill, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home
    • “Say Hello to Heaven,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Lewis N. Hyatt, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home
    • “When He Beckons Me Home,” Darin & Brooke Aldridge, written by George Shuffler, produced by Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Mountain Home.
  • INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
    • “By the Waters of the Clinch,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Doyle Lawson, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home
    • “Foggy Mountain Rock,” Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig mith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka, written by Louise Certain & Gladys Stacey, produced by Tim Austin, Rounder Records.
    • “New Jerusalem,” Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, written by Ricky Skaggs, produced by Ricky Skaggs, Skaggs Family Records
    • “Newton’s Grove,” Audie Blaylock & Redline, written by Richard Underwood, produced by Audie Blaylock, Rural Rhythm
    • “NoraBelle,” Darrell Webb Band, written by Darrell Webb, Rural Rhythm
    • “Pilgrim’s Knob,” Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, written by Bill Monroe,produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle
  • RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR
    • “Another Night,” Alan Bibey, Wayne Benson and Russell Moore, produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle
    • “Golden Ring,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out with Sonya Isaacs, produced by Barry Bales, Cracker Barrel
    • “On the Edge of Letting Go,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen with Tim O’Brien and Rob Ickes, produced by Frank Solivan & Brent Truitt, compass Records
    • “This Old Guitar and Me,” Grasstowne with Ronnie Bowman, produced by Ronnie Bowman & Grasstowne, Mountain Fever Records
    • “What’ll I Do;” Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant & Buddy Melton; produced by Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom and Ed Lowe; John Boy & Billy label
  • EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
    • Della Mae
    • Flatt Lonesome
    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
    • The Spinney Brothers
    • The Darrell Webb Band
  • MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
    • Jamie Dailey
    • Russell Moore
    • Tim O’Brien
    • Marty Raybon
    • Junior Sisk
  • FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
    • Dale Ann Bradley
    • Sonya Isaacs
    • Claire Lynch
    • Amanda Smith
    • Rhonda Vincent
  • INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
    • BANJO
      • J.D. Crowe
      • Mike Munford
      • Sammy Shelor
      • Ron Stewart
      • Scott Vestal
    • BASS
      • Barry Bales
      • Mike Bub
      • Missy Raines
      • Mark Schatz
      • Marshall Wilborn
    • FIDDLE
      • Jason Carter
      • Michael Cleveland
      • Stuart Duncan
      • Bobby Hicks
      • Ron Stewart
    • DOBRO
      • Mike Auldridge
      • Jerry Douglas
      • Rob Ickes
      • Randy Kohrs
      • Phil Leadbetter
    • GUITAR
      • Jim Hurst
      • Tony Rice
      • Kenny Smith
      • Bryan Sutton
      • Josh Williams
    • MANDOLIN
      • Wayne Benson
      • Jesse Brock
      • Sam Bush
      • Sierra Hull
      • Adam Steffey
  • 2013 International Bluegrass Music Special Award Nominations

    Announced August 14, 2013

    • BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
      • Joe Mullins, WBZI, Xenia, Ohio
      • Ronnie Reno, Reno’s Old Time Music Festival, BlueHighways TV and RFD
      • Wayne Rice, KSON, San Diego, California
      • David Smith, North Dakota’s Prairie Public Radio
      • Tim White, Song of the Mountains, PBS
    • BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR
      • The 2013 Bluegrass First Class, Asheville, North Carolina
      • The 2012 Father’s Day Festival, Grass Valley, California
      • The 2012 Huck Finn Jubilee, Ontario, California
      • The 2012 Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival, Tunbridge, Vermont
      • Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival, Bean Blossom, Indiana
    • BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT
      • Dak Alley, Carl Jackson & Jimmy Metts (designers); Grace Notes; Carl Jackson; Voxhall Records
      • Erick Anderson (designer), Music To My Ears, Ricky Skaggs, Skaggs Family Records
      • Sue Meyer (designer), Doctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records
      • Pharis Romero (designer), In Good Company, Bill Evans, Native & Fine Records.
      • Tom Rozum, Catherine Manning & Dave Weiland (designers); Chicken on a Rocketship; Chad Manning; Manning Music and Arts label
    • BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT
      • Tom Adams; Foggy Mountain Special; Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig Smith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka; Rounder Records
      • Fred Bartenstein, They’re Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, Rebel Records
      • Jamie Lynn Brinkman, God Didn’t Choose Sides, Various Artists, Rural Rhythm Records
      • Carl Jackson, Grace Notes, Carl Jackson, Voxhall Records
      • Don Rigsby, Doctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records.
    • BLUEGRASS PRINT/MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR
      • Fred Bartenstein, editor, Bluegrass Bluesman: A Memoir by Uncle Josh Graves (book)
      • Derek Halsey, writer for the Herald Dispatch in Huntington, West Virginia and Bluegrass Unlimited magazine
      • Chris Jones, writer for Bluegrass Today
      • Ted Lehman, blogger for Ted Lehmann’s Bluegrass, Books & Brainstorms
      • Amy Reitnouer, editor of The Bluegrass Situation
    • BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
      • Louisa Branscomb
      • Paula Breedlove
      • Mark “Brink” Brinkman
      • Eric Gibson
      • Donna Ulisse
    • MOMENTUM AWARDS
      • INDUSTRY, NEW PROFESSIONAL
        • Danny Clark, The Bluegrass Bus & LeRoy Troy PR
        • Martha Dantzic, Quicksilver Productions
        • Amy Reitnouer, The Bluegrass Situation
      • INDUSTRY, NEW FESTIVAL OR VENUE
        • Bluegrass on the Plains, Auburn, AL
        • The Festy, Roseland, VA
        • The Outer Banks Bluegrass Festival, Roanoke Island, NC
      • INDUSTRY, MENTOR
        • Stephen Mougin
        • Denise Stiff
        • Jon Weisberger
      • PERFORMANCE, VOCALIST
        • Amber Collins, Amber Collins & Turning Point
        • Robert Greer, Town Mountain
        • Sarah Harris, Trinity River Band
        • Isaac Moore, The Moore Brothers
        • Celia Woodsmith, Della Mae
      • PERFORMANCE, BAND
        • The Bankesters
        • Cumberland River
        • Front Country
        • Snyder Family Band
        • Town Mountain
      • PERFORMANCE, INSTRUMENTALIST
        • Bobby Britt, Town Mountain
        • Kimber Ludiker, Della Mae
        • Chris Luquette, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
        • Bryan McDowell, Claire Lynch Band
        • Zeb Snyder, Snyder Family Band

    Special Awards and Distinguished Achievement Awards will be presented at a luncheon on Thursday, September 26 from 10:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.at the World of Bluegrass Business Conference in Raleigh, NC. The Momentum Awards will be presented at the Showcase Luncheon on Wednesday, September 25. For information and tickets, visit www.ibma.org. li

    Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer